Blueleaf Willow
Salix myricoides
Last reviewed: August 2026

Light
part sun
Water
high
Size
36"–120" H × 36"–96" W
Bloom
Apr, May, Jun
Native to
IL, IN, ME, MI and 3 more states
Pollinators
bees, beetles
Before you buy
Your city may pay you to plant this
Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.
Find rebates in your areaBrowse plants for this ecoregion
Salix myricoides is a deciduous shrub that forms a medium to large shrub with attractive spring catkins. This moisture-loving plant thrives in wet soils and partial sun conditions, making it ideal for rain gardens or low-lying areas. It provides excellent early season interest with its spring blooms before leafing out.
In an HOA neighborhood
Blueleaf Willow takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: moderate. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Works well in: backyard only.
- Large irregular growth habit appears unmanicured
- Bare winter appearance looks stark in formal landscapes
- High water needs may create maintenance concerns
Wildlife value
This willow is particularly valuable for early pollinators like bees and beetles, providing nectar when few other plants are blooming. The shrub also supports various butterfly and moth caterpillars that feed on willow species.
Common questions
- How much sun does Blueleaf Willow need?
- Blueleaf Willow grows best in part sun conditions.
- When does Blueleaf Willow bloom?
- Blueleaf Willow blooms in April, May, and June.
- Where is Blueleaf Willow native?
- Blueleaf Willow (Salix myricoides) is native to IL, IN, ME, MI and 3 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
- What pollinators does Blueleaf Willow attract?
- Blueleaf Willow draws bees and beetles.
- Is Blueleaf Willow HOA-friendly?
- Blueleaf Willow takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.
Ready to grow Blueleaf Willow? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.
Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz