Combleaf Mermaidweed
Proserpinaca pectinata
Last reviewed: August 2026

Light
part sun
Water
high
Size
4"–24" H × 2"–12" W
Bloom
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Native to
AL, DE, FL, GA and 17 more states
Before you buy
Your city may pay you to plant this
Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 432 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.
Find rebates in your areaBrowse plants for this ecoregion
Combleaf mermaidweed is an aquatic or semi-aquatic perennial native to wetlands and pond edges. This small plant produces distinctive feathery, comb-like leaves and tiny inconspicuous flowers from summer through early fall. It requires consistently moist to wet soil conditions and is primarily suited for water gardens or bog areas.
In an HOA neighborhood
Combleaf Mermaidweed takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: high. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Works well in: backyard only.
- Requires wetland conditions unsuitable for typical landscaping
- Aquatic growth habit appears unconventional in standard gardens
- May look sparse or weedy outside its natural habitat
Wildlife value
This plant provides habitat for aquatic insects and serves as food for waterfowl. Its specialized wetland nature limits its appeal to most pollinators compared to terrestrial native plants.
Common questions
- How much sun does Combleaf Mermaidweed need?
- Combleaf Mermaidweed grows best in part sun conditions.
- When does Combleaf Mermaidweed bloom?
- Combleaf Mermaidweed blooms in June, July, August, and September.
- Where is Combleaf Mermaidweed native?
- Combleaf Mermaidweed (Proserpinaca pectinata) is native to AL, DE, FL, GA and 17 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
- Is Combleaf Mermaidweed HOA-friendly?
- Combleaf Mermaidweed takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.
Ready to grow Combleaf Mermaidweed? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.
Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz