Skip to main content

Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed

Cerastium semidecandrum

Last reviewed: August 2026

Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed (Cerastium semidecandrum)
Photo: Stephen James McWilliam / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

Toxicity unknown

Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed (Cerastium semidecandrum) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

2"–8" H × 2"–6" W

Bloom

Apr, May, Jun

Pollinators

bees, beetles

Native alternatives to Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed

Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed is not native to the United States. These natives fill a similar role in a planting, matched on bloom season, bloom color and mature size.

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Wondering what could grow where Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed is now? Upload a photo of the spot and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it replanted with natives for your region.

Five-stamen mouse-ear chickweed is a small annual wildflower that grows close to the ground with tiny white blooms in spring and early summer. This low-growing plant requires minimal water and thrives in sunny locations with poor soils.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

In an HOA neighborhood

Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Very weedy appearance resembles common lawn weeds
  • Sparse growth habit looks unkempt
  • Dies back completely after spring bloom

Wildlife value

The small flowers provide nectar for native bees and beetles during the spring blooming period.

Common questions

How much sun does Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed need?
Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed bloom?
Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed blooms in April, May, and June.
What pollinators does Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed attract?
Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed draws bees and beetles.
Is Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed HOA-friendly?
Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Five-stamen Mouse-ear Chickweed? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.