Skip to main content

Pale Beardtongue

Penstemon pallidus

Last reviewed: August 2026

Penstemon pallidus (Pale Beardtongue) is a native wildflower blooming May through July across eastern and midwestern United States. This drought-tolerant perennial attracts bees and butterflies with its tubular white flowers.

Pale Beardtongue (Penstemon pallidus)
Photo: https://www.inaturalist.org/people/supertiger / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)

Toxicity unknown

Pale Beardtongue (Penstemon pallidus) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

12"–24" H × 6"–12" W

Bloom

May, Jun, Jul

Native to

AL, AR, CT, GA and 23 more states

Pollinators

bees, butterflies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Pale beardtongue is a compact native perennial that forms neat clumps of narrow green foliage. It produces delicate tubular white to pale pink flowers on upright stems from May through July, creating an elegant display in sunny gardens.

Growing Pale Beardtongue

Grow Pale Beardtongue in full sun and low water. Mature plants reach 12 to 24 inches tall and spread 6 to 12 inches wide. Expect low maintenance to keep it looking intentional in a front yard.

In an HOA neighborhood

Pale Beardtongue is an HOA-friendly choice. Maintenance level: low. Tidiness: 4 out of 5.

Works well in: front yard, foundation, street edge, mid zone.

  • Goes dormant in winter leaving bare ground

Wildlife value

The tubular flowers are excellent for native bees and butterflies, providing nectar throughout late spring and early summer.

Common questions

When does Penstemon pallidus bloom?
Pale Beardtongue typically blooms from May through July, producing clusters of tubular white flowers that attract pollinators.
What pollinators visit Penstemon pallidus?
Bees and butterflies are the primary pollinators of Pale Beardtongue, drawn to its nectar-rich tubular flowers.
Where is Penstemon pallidus native?
Pale Beardtongue is native to much of the eastern and midwestern United States, from Maine to Georgia and west to Kansas and Minnesota.
What growing conditions does Penstemon pallidus prefer?
This native wildflower thrives in full sun to partial sun with low to moderate water needs, making it an excellent choice for drought-tolerant gardens.
Is Pale Beardtongue HOA-friendly?
Pale Beardtongue is generally an HOA-friendly choice in the right placement, with low maintenance.

These answers were drafted with an AI model from this plant's data. Verify care details with a local expert.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Pale Beardtongue? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz