Skip to main content

Tall-Swamp Panicgrass

Dichanthelium scabriusculum

Last reviewed: August 2026

Tall-Swamp Panicgrass (Dichanthelium scabriusculum)
Photo: Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 160. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc., no known copyright restrictions (public domain)

The USDA PLANTS Database (opens in new tab) does not flag Tall-Swamp Panicgrass as toxic to livestock.

Light

part sun

Water

low

Size

8"–24" H × 4"–12" W

Bloom

Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Native to

AL, AR, CT, DE and 15 more states

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Tall panic grass is a native bunch grass that forms neat clumps with fine-textured foliage. It produces delicate seed heads from summer through fall and tolerates drought well once established.

In an HOA neighborhood

Tall-Swamp Panicgrass takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Natural grass appearance may be perceived as weedy
  • Seed heads can look unkempt to traditional landscaping preferences
  • May go dormant in winter creating bare patches

Wildlife value

The seeds provide food for songbirds and small mammals. As a native grass, it supports various insects and their larvae.

Common questions

How much sun does Tall-Swamp Panicgrass need?
Tall-Swamp Panicgrass grows best in part sun conditions.
When does Tall-Swamp Panicgrass bloom?
Tall-Swamp Panicgrass blooms in June, July, August, and September.
Where is Tall-Swamp Panicgrass native?
Tall-Swamp Panicgrass (Dichanthelium scabriusculum) is native to AL, AR, CT, DE and 15 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
Is Tall-Swamp Panicgrass toxic to livestock?
The USDA PLANTS Database does not flag Tall-Swamp Panicgrass as toxic to livestock.
Is Tall-Swamp Panicgrass HOA-friendly?
Tall-Swamp Panicgrass takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Tall-Swamp Panicgrass? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz