Gopher Apple
Licania michauxii
Last reviewed: August 2026
Gopher Apple (Licania michauxii) is a perennial shrub native to AL, FL, GA, LA and 2 more states. It blooms in April, May, and June. The flowers draw bees and beetles.

Light
part sun
Water
low
Size
24"–48" H × 24"–48" W
Bloom
Apr, May, Jun
Native to
AL, FL, GA, LA and 2 more states
Pollinators
bees, beetles
Before you buy
Your city may pay you to plant this
Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 432 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.
Find rebates in your areaBrowse plants for this ecoregion
Gopher apple is a low-growing native shrub that forms dense mats of glossy evergreen foliage. It produces small white flowers in spring and early summer, followed by small fruits. This drought-tolerant groundcover works well in sandy soils and coastal conditions.
Growing Gopher Apple
Grow Gopher Apple in part sun and low water. Mature plants reach 24 to 48 inches tall and spread 24 to 48 inches wide. Expect low maintenance to keep it looking intentional in a front yard.
In an HOA neighborhood
Gopher Apple takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Works well in: backyard only.
- Very informal spreading growth habit
- May appear too wild or unstructured for front yards
- Dense mat formation can look unkempt to traditional landscaping preferences
Wildlife value
The spring blooms attract native bees and beetles for pollination. The fruits provide food for various wildlife including gopher tortoises, and the dense growth provides shelter for small animals.
Common questions
- How much sun does Gopher Apple need?
- Gopher Apple grows best in part sun conditions.
- When does Gopher Apple bloom?
- Gopher Apple blooms in April, May, and June.
- Where is Gopher Apple native?
- Gopher Apple (Licania michauxii) is native to AL, FL, GA, LA and 2 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
- What pollinators does Gopher Apple attract?
- Gopher Apple draws bees and beetles.
- Is Gopher Apple HOA-friendly?
- Gopher Apple takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.
Ready to grow Gopher Apple? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.
Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz