Skip to main content

Loblolly bay

Gordonia lasianthus

Last reviewed: October 2026

Loblolly bay (Gordonia lasianthus) is a perennial tree native to AL, FL, GA, MS and 2 more states. It blooms in May, June, July, and August. The flowers draw bees.

Loblolly bay (Gordonia lasianthus)
Photo: (c) Scott Allen Davis, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Toxicity unknown

Loblolly bay (Gordonia lasianthus) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

full sun

Water

high

Size

360"–900" H × 180"–360" W

Bloom

May, Jun, Jul, Aug

Native to

AL, FL, GA, MS and 2 more states

Pollinators

bees

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Loblolly bay.

A tall, pyramidal evergreen tree with glossy dark green leaves and large fragrant white camellia-like flowers that bloom over a long summer season. Thrives in wet, boggy soils near streams and ponds.

Growing Loblolly bay

Grow Loblolly bay in full sun and high water. Mature plants reach 360 to 900 inches tall and spread 180 to 360 inches wide.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

Wildlife value

Long summer bloom provides a steady nectar source for bees when many other plants have finished flowering.

Common questions

How much sun does Loblolly bay need?
Loblolly bay grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Loblolly bay bloom?
Loblolly bay blooms in May, June, July, and August.
Where is Loblolly bay native?
Loblolly bay (Gordonia lasianthus) is native to AL, FL, GA, MS and 2 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
What pollinators does Loblolly bay attract?
Loblolly bay draws bees.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Loblolly bay? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.