Monterrey Oak
Quercus polymorpha
Last reviewed: June 2026

Light
full sun
Water
medium
Size
840"–960" H × 600"–720" W
Bloom
Mar, Apr, May
Native to
TX
Before you buy
Your city may pay you to plant this
Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 411 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.
Find rebates in your areaBrowse plants for this ecoregion
Monterrey Oak is a large, fast-growing shade tree that reaches 70-80 feet tall with a broad, rounded canopy. This semi-evergreen oak keeps most of its leaves through winter, providing year-round structure and shade. It produces small spring flowers followed by acorns that mature in fall.
In an HOA neighborhood
Monterrey Oak takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Works well in: backyard only.
- Tree size exceeds typical HOA-friendly range
Wildlife value
This oak supports numerous wildlife species, hosting caterpillars that feed birds and producing acorns for squirrels, deer, and other mammals. The spring flowers provide pollen for bees and other insects.
Common questions
- How much sun does Monterrey Oak need?
- Monterrey Oak grows best in full sun conditions.
- When does Monterrey Oak bloom?
- Monterrey Oak blooms in March, April, and May.
- Where is Monterrey Oak native?
- Monterrey Oak (Quercus polymorpha) is native to TX, per the USDA PLANTS Database and regional native plant society lists.
- Is Monterrey Oak HOA-friendly?
- Monterrey Oak takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Native range data from the USDA PLANTS Database and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.
Ready to grow Monterrey Oak? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.
Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz