Skip to main content

Needle palm

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Last reviewed: October 2026

Needle palm (Rhapidophyllum hystrix) is a perennial shrub native to AL, FL, GA, MS and 1 more states. It blooms in April and May. The flowers draw bees and beetles.

Needle palm (Rhapidophyllum hystrix)
Photo: no rights reserved

Toxicity unknown

Needle palm (Rhapidophyllum hystrix) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

part shade

Water

medium

Size

24"–72" H × 36"–96" W

Bloom

Apr, May

Native to

AL, FL, GA, MS and 1 more states

Pollinators

bees, beetles

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 460 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Needle palm.

Browse plants for this ecoregion

Cold-hardy, trunkless clumping palm with stiff dark green fan-shaped fronds and long sharp needle-like spines at the base of each leaf, forming a dense evergreen clump in shaded woodland understories.

Growing Needle palm

Grow Needle palm in part shade and medium water. Mature plants reach 24 to 72 inches tall and spread 36 to 96 inches wide.

Wildlife value

Dense evergreen fronds provide year-round cover for birds and small wildlife, and the inconspicuous flowers attract small pollinating insects.

Common questions

How much sun does Needle palm need?
Needle palm grows best in part shade conditions.
When does Needle palm bloom?
Needle palm blooms in April and May.
Where is Needle palm native?
Needle palm (Rhapidophyllum hystrix) is native to AL, FL, GA, MS and 1 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
What pollinators does Needle palm attract?
Needle palm draws bees and beetles.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Needle palm? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.