Skip to main content

Seminole balsamo

Psychotria nervosa

Last reviewed: October 2026

Seminole balsamo (Psychotria nervosa) is a perennial shrub native to FL. It blooms in May, June, and July. The flowers draw bees and butterflies.

Seminole balsamo (Psychotria nervosa)
Photo: (c) Jay Horn, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Toxicity unknown

Seminole balsamo (Psychotria nervosa) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

part shade

Water

medium

Size

48"–96" H × 36"–60" W

Bloom

May, Jun, Jul

Native to

FL

Pollinators

bees, butterflies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 460 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Seminole balsamo.

A dense, glossy-leaved evergreen understory shrub with small white flowers followed by bright red berries. Its neat, rounded form and deeply veined foliage make it read as a deliberate, formal hedge or foundation planting.

Growing Seminole balsamo

Grow Seminole balsamo in part shade and medium water. Mature plants reach 48 to 96 inches tall and spread 36 to 60 inches wide.

Wildlife value

The abundant red berries are an important food source for songbirds through fall and winter.

Common questions

How much sun does Seminole balsamo need?
Seminole balsamo grows best in part shade conditions.
When does Seminole balsamo bloom?
Seminole balsamo blooms in May, June, and July.
Where is Seminole balsamo native?
Seminole balsamo (Psychotria nervosa) is native to FL, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
What pollinators does Seminole balsamo attract?
Seminole balsamo draws bees and butterflies.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Seminole balsamo? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.