Skip to main content

Summer Farewell

Dalea pinnata

Last reviewed: August 2026

Summer Farewell (Dalea pinnata)
Photo: (c) Jay Horn, some rights reserved (CC BY), uploaded by Jay Horn

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

12"–36" H × 12"–24" W

Bloom

Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Native to

AL, FL, GA, MS and 2 more states

Pollinators

bees, butterflies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Summer farewell is a compact native wildflower that produces delicate spikes of small pink to purple flowers from summer through fall. This drought-tolerant perennial forms neat clumps with finely divided, feathery foliage that creates an attractive textured appearance in the landscape.

In an HOA neighborhood

Summer Farewell is an HOA-friendly choice. Maintenance level: low. Tidiness: 3 out of 5.

Works well in: mid zone, foundation, front yard.

  • May appear sparse in winter when dormant
  • Some HOAs might prefer showier flowering plants

Wildlife value

The long blooming period provides nectar for bees and butterflies from midsummer through October. This plant is particularly valuable for late-season pollinators when many other flowers have finished blooming.

Common questions

How much sun does Summer Farewell need?
Summer Farewell grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Summer Farewell bloom?
Summer Farewell blooms in July, August, September, and October.
Where is Summer Farewell native?
Summer Farewell (Dalea pinnata) is native to AL, FL, GA, MS and 2 more states, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
What pollinators does Summer Farewell attract?
Summer Farewell draws bees and butterflies.
Is Summer Farewell HOA-friendly?
Summer Farewell is generally an HOA-friendly choice in the right placement, with low maintenance.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Summer Farewell? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz