Skip to main content

Lance-Fruit Draba

Draba lonchocarpa

Last reviewed: June 2026

Lance-Fruit Draba (Draba lonchocarpa)
Photo: (c) Jim Morefield, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

2"–6" H × 1"–3" W

Bloom

May, Jun, Jul

Native to

CA, CO, ID, MT and 5 more states

Pollinators

bees, beetles

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 432 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Draba lonchocarpa is a tiny alpine cushion plant that forms low, compact mats of small leaves. It produces clusters of small white or yellow flowers from May through July, creating delicate blooms close to the ground.

In an HOA neighborhood

Lance-Fruit Draba takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: high. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Extremely small size makes it nearly invisible in landscape
  • May appear as weeds or bare spots to HOA inspectors
  • Requires specialized alpine conditions difficult to maintain

Wildlife value

This plant provides nectar for small native bees and beetles during its spring and summer blooming period. Its compact size makes it valuable for specialized pollinators that work close to the ground.

Common questions

How much sun does Lance-Fruit Draba need?
Lance-Fruit Draba grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Lance-Fruit Draba bloom?
Lance-Fruit Draba blooms in May, June, and July.
Where is Lance-Fruit Draba native?
Lance-Fruit Draba (Draba lonchocarpa) is native to CA, CO, ID, MT and 5 more states, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
What pollinators does Lance-Fruit Draba attract?
Lance-Fruit Draba draws bees and beetles.
Is Lance-Fruit Draba HOA-friendly?
Lance-Fruit Draba takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Lance-Fruit Draba? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz