Skip to main content

Santa barbara sedge

Carex barbarae

Last reviewed: September 2026

Santa barbara sedge (Carex barbarae) is a perennial grass native to CA, OR. It blooms in April and May.

Santa barbara sedge (Carex barbarae)
Photo: (c) Ken-ichi Ueda, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Toxicity unknown

Santa barbara sedge (Carex barbarae) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

part sun

Water

medium

Size

18"–36" H × 24"–48" W

Bloom

Apr, May

Native to

CA, OR

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 460 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Santa barbara sedge.

A rhizomatous, grass-like sedge with narrow, arching, gray-green leaves that spreads to form dense colonies along streambanks and floodplains. Long valued for its tough, pliable roots used in traditional basketry.

Growing Santa barbara sedge

Grow Santa barbara sedge in part sun and medium water. Mature plants reach 18 to 36 inches tall and spread 24 to 48 inches wide.

Wildlife value

The dense root mats stabilize streambanks and the foliage provides cover for small birds and amphibians near water.

Common questions

How much sun does Santa barbara sedge need?
Santa barbara sedge grows best in part sun conditions.
When does Santa barbara sedge bloom?
Santa barbara sedge blooms in April and May.
Where is Santa barbara sedge native?
Santa barbara sedge (Carex barbarae) is native to CA, OR, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Santa barbara sedge? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.