Skip to main content

Appalachian Blazing Star

Liatris squarrulosa

Last reviewed: September 2026

Appalachian Blazing Star (Liatris squarrulosa)
Photo: Mason Brock (Masebrock) / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

Toxicity unknown

Appalachian Blazing Star (Liatris squarrulosa) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

The USDA PLANTS Database (opens in new tab) does not flag Appalachian Blazing Star as toxic to livestock.

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

12"–36" H × 6"–18" W

Bloom

Jul, Aug, Sep

Native to

AL, GA, IL, IN and 9 more states

Pollinators

bees, butterflies, moths

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Appalachian Blazing Star.

Appalachian blazing star produces tall spikes of purple flowers from summer through early fall, creating vertical interest in the garden. This native perennial forms neat clumps and requires minimal water once established, making it ideal for low-maintenance landscapes.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

In an HOA neighborhood

Appalachian Blazing Star is an HOA-friendly choice. Maintenance level: low. Tidiness: 4 out of 5.

Works well in: front yard, foundation, street edge, mid zone.

  • May look sparse in winter when dormant

Wildlife value

The purple flower spikes attract bees, butterflies, and moths throughout the long blooming season. This plant is particularly valuable for supporting native pollinators during late summer months.

Common questions

How much sun does Appalachian Blazing Star need?
Appalachian Blazing Star grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Appalachian Blazing Star bloom?
Appalachian Blazing Star blooms in July, August, and September.
Where is Appalachian Blazing Star native?
Appalachian Blazing Star (Liatris squarrulosa) is native to AL, GA, IL, IN and 9 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
Is Appalachian Blazing Star toxic to livestock?
The USDA PLANTS Database does not flag Appalachian Blazing Star as toxic to livestock.
What pollinators does Appalachian Blazing Star attract?
Appalachian Blazing Star draws bees, butterflies, and moths.
Is Appalachian Blazing Star HOA-friendly?
Appalachian Blazing Star is generally an HOA-friendly choice in the right placement, with low maintenance.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Appalachian Blazing Star? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.