Skip to main content

Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells

Mertensia oblongifolia

Last reviewed: August 2026

Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells (Mertensia oblongifolia)
Photo: Wallace Keck / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

Toxicity unknown

Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells (Mertensia oblongifolia) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

part sun

Water

medium

Size

4"–16" H × 4"–12" W

Bloom

May, Jun, Jul

Native to

CA, CO, ID, MT and 8 more states

Pollinators

bees, butterflies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells.

Mertensia oblongifolia is a compact native wildflower that produces clusters of small blue flowers from May through July. This low-growing perennial forms neat clumps with oval leaves and reaches up to 16 inches tall, making it suitable for borders and mixed plantings.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

In an HOA neighborhood

Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells is an HOA-friendly choice. Maintenance level: low. Tidiness: 3 out of 5.

Works well in: foundation, mid zone.

  • May look sparse or unkempt when not blooming
  • Unknown leaf retention could mean messy dormancy period

Wildlife value

The blue flowers attract bees and butterflies during the spring and summer blooming period. This native plant provides nectar for pollinators when many other flowers are not yet in bloom.

Common questions

How much sun does Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells need?
Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells grows best in part sun conditions.
When does Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells bloom?
Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells blooms in May, June, and July.
Where is Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells native?
Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells (Mertensia oblongifolia) is native to CA, CO, ID, MT and 8 more states, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
What pollinators does Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells attract?
Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells draws bees and butterflies.
Is Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells HOA-friendly?
Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells is generally an HOA-friendly choice in the right placement, with low maintenance.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Beautiful Sagebrush Bluebells? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.