Mexican Ash
Fraxinus berlandieriana
Last reviewed: August 2026

Toxicity unknown
Mexican Ash (Fraxinus berlandieriana) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.
Light
full sun
Water
medium
Size
360"–540" H × 240"–360" W
Bloom
Mar, Apr, May
Native to
LA, TX
Pollinators
butterflies
Before you buy
Your city may pay you to plant this
Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 445 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.
Find rebates in your areaBrowse plants for this ecoregion
Mexican Ash is a medium-sized native Texas shade tree that reaches 30-45 feet tall with a broad, spreading canopy. This deciduous tree produces small flowers in spring and provides excellent summer shade before dropping its leaves in fall.
In an HOA neighborhood
Mexican Ash takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Works well in: backyard only.
- Tree size exceeds typical HOA-friendly range
- Best suited for backyard or with special approval
Wildlife value
The spring blooms attract butterflies and other pollinators. As a native ash species, it supports various birds and provides nesting sites in its mature canopy.
Common questions
- How much sun does Mexican Ash need?
- Mexican Ash grows best in full sun conditions.
- When does Mexican Ash bloom?
- Mexican Ash blooms in March, April, and May.
- Where is Mexican Ash native?
- Mexican Ash (Fraxinus berlandieriana) is native to LA, TX, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
- What pollinators does Mexican Ash attract?
- Mexican Ash draws butterflies.
- Is Mexican Ash HOA-friendly?
- Mexican Ash takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.
Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.
Ready to grow Mexican Ash? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.
Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz