Skip to main content

Sand Bittercress

Cardamine parviflora

Last reviewed: August 2026

Sand Bittercress (Cardamine parviflora)
Photo: Stefan.lefnaer / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Toxicity unknown

Sand Bittercress (Cardamine parviflora) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

4"–12" H × 2"–6" W

Bloom

Apr, May, Jun

Native to

AL, AR, CT, DE and 31 more states

Pollinators

bees, beetles

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Sand Bittercress.

Sand bittercress is a small annual wildflower that forms compact rosettes of delicate leaves. It produces tiny white flowers in spring and early summer, then completes its lifecycle quickly. This low-growing plant thrives in sandy soils and sunny locations with minimal water needs.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

In an HOA neighborhood

Sand Bittercress takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Very small size makes it look like a weed
  • Dies back completely in summer leaving bare spots
  • Annual nature creates inconsistent appearance

Wildlife value

The small white flowers attract native bees and beetles during its spring to early summer bloom period. As an annual, it provides seasonal nectar resources for small pollinators.

Common questions

How much sun does Sand Bittercress need?
Sand Bittercress grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Sand Bittercress bloom?
Sand Bittercress blooms in April, May, and June.
Where is Sand Bittercress native?
Sand Bittercress (Cardamine parviflora) is native to AL, AR, CT, DE and 31 more states, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
What pollinators does Sand Bittercress attract?
Sand Bittercress draws bees and beetles.
Is Sand Bittercress HOA-friendly?
Sand Bittercress takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Sand Bittercress? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.