Skip to main content

Vine maple

Acer circinatum

Last reviewed: October 2026

Vine maple (Acer circinatum) is a perennial tree native to CA, OR, WA. It blooms in April and May. The flowers draw native bees and flies.

Vine maple (Acer circinatum)
Photo: (c) Carolyn Koehn, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Toxicity unknown

Vine maple (Acer circinatum) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

part shade

Water

medium

Size

120"–300" H × 120"–240" W

Bloom

Apr, May

Native to

CA, OR, WA

Pollinators

native bees, flies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Vine maple.

A small multi-trunked tree with delicate, deeply lobed leaves and a graceful arching form. It grows in shaded forest understories and turns brilliant orange to red in autumn.

Growing Vine maple

Grow Vine maple in part shade and medium water. Mature plants reach 120 to 300 inches tall and spread 120 to 240 inches wide.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

Wildlife value

Small early-spring flowers offer nectar to native bees and flies, and the dense branching provides shelter for songbirds.

Common questions

How much sun does Vine maple need?
Vine maple grows best in part shade conditions.
When does Vine maple bloom?
Vine maple blooms in April and May.
Where is Vine maple native?
Vine maple (Acer circinatum) is native to CA, OR, WA, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
What pollinators does Vine maple attract?
Vine maple draws native bees and flies.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Vine maple? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.