Skip to main content

Poverty Weed

Baccharis neglecta

Last reviewed: October 2026

Poverty Weed (Baccharis neglecta)
Photo: (c) Sam Kieschnick, some rights reserved (CC BY)

Toxicity unknown

Poverty Weed (Baccharis neglecta) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

72"–96" H × 48"–96" W

Bloom

Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

Native to

NM, TX

Pollinators

butterflies, moths, nectar insects

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 459 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Picture natives in your own yard

Upload a photo of your yard and Patch Vision shows a rendering of it planted with natives for your region, like Poverty Weed.

Poverty Weed is a large native shrub that produces abundant small white flowers from summer through late fall. This drought-tolerant plant can grow quite large and has a somewhat informal appearance, making it better suited for natural landscape areas.

Get an email before your first frost

We'll email you a week before frost can first reach your ZIP. You also get a printable fall checklist with your dates right away.

You'll also get our weekly yard notes. Unsubscribe anytime.

In an HOA neighborhood

Poverty Weed takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Height exceeds typical HOA-friendly range

Wildlife value

Excellent pollinator plant that attracts butterflies, moths, and beneficial insects with its long blooming season from June through November.

Common questions

How much sun does Poverty Weed need?
Poverty Weed grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Poverty Weed bloom?
Poverty Weed blooms in June, July, August, September, October, and November.
Where is Poverty Weed native?
Poverty Weed (Baccharis neglecta) is native to NM, TX, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
What pollinators does Poverty Weed attract?
Poverty Weed draws butterflies, moths, and nectar insects.
Is Poverty Weed HOA-friendly?
Poverty Weed takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

If something looks wrong

Common plant problems, and what to check first

These come up on almost any plant. Each guide lists the likely causes in the order they are worth ruling out, with one thing to check before you act on any of them, and links to the source it came from.

See all plant problem guides

Ready to grow Poverty Weed? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.