Skip to main content

Lodgepole Pine

Pinus contorta

Last reviewed: August 2026

Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta) is a perennial tree native to CA, CO, ID, MT and 6 more states.

Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta)
Photo: (c) Alison Northup, some rights reserved (CC BY), uploaded by Alison Northup

Toxicity unknown

Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

The USDA PLANTS Database (opens in new tab) does not flag Lodgepole Pine as toxic to livestock.

Light

part shade

Water

low

Size

720"–1800" H × 240"–600" W

Bloom

N/A

Native to

CA, CO, ID, MT and 6 more states

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Lodgepole pine is a tall, slender evergreen tree with a narrow crown and straight trunk. It grows quite large at maturity and is adapted to cooler mountain climates. The tree has small needles and produces small cones.

Growing Lodgepole Pine

Grow Lodgepole Pine in part shade and low water. Mature plants reach 720 to 1800 inches tall and spread 240 to 600 inches wide. Expect low maintenance to keep it looking intentional in a front yard.

In an HOA neighborhood

Lodgepole Pine takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Grows extremely large (60-150 feet tall)
  • May outgrow most residential lots

Wildlife value

Provides nesting habitat for birds and shelter for various wildlife species. The seeds feed squirrels, chipmunks, and some bird species.

Common questions

How much sun does Lodgepole Pine need?
Lodgepole Pine grows best in part shade conditions.
Where is Lodgepole Pine native?
Lodgepole Pine (Pinus contorta) is native to CA, CO, ID, MT and 6 more states, per vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists.
Is Lodgepole Pine toxic to livestock?
The USDA PLANTS Database does not flag Lodgepole Pine as toxic to livestock.
Is Lodgepole Pine HOA-friendly?
Lodgepole Pine takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from vouchered herbarium specimen records and regional native plant society lists. Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Lodgepole Pine? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz