Skip to main content

Smooth Blackberry

Rubus canadensis

Last reviewed: August 2026

Smooth Blackberry (Rubus canadensis)
Photo: M.S. del., J.N.Fitch lith. / Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

Toxicity unknown

Smooth Blackberry (Rubus canadensis) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

part sun

Water

medium

Size

24"–96" H × 24"–120" W

Bloom

May, Jun, Jul

Native to

AL, CT, GA, IL and 19 more states

Pollinators

bees, beetles

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 445 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Smooth blackberry is a native trailing vine that produces white flowers in late spring and summer, followed by edible dark berries. This low-growing groundcover can spread widely and works well for naturalizing slopes or woodland edges.

In an HOA neighborhood

Smooth Blackberry takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: high. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Spreads aggressively and can look uncontrolled
  • May be perceived as weedy or wild
  • Thorny canes create maintenance challenges

Wildlife value

The flowers attract native bees and beetles during the long blooming season from May through July. Birds and small mammals enjoy the nutritious berries in late summer.

Common questions

How much sun does Smooth Blackberry need?
Smooth Blackberry grows best in part sun conditions.
When does Smooth Blackberry bloom?
Smooth Blackberry blooms in May, June, and July.
Where is Smooth Blackberry native?
Smooth Blackberry (Rubus canadensis) is native to AL, CT, GA, IL and 19 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
What pollinators does Smooth Blackberry attract?
Smooth Blackberry draws bees and beetles.
Is Smooth Blackberry HOA-friendly?
Smooth Blackberry takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Smooth Blackberry? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz