Skip to main content

Annual Saltmarsh Aster

Symphyotrichum subulatum

Last reviewed: August 2026

Annual Saltmarsh Aster (Symphyotrichum subulatum)
Photo: no rights reserved, uploaded by 葉子

Toxicity unknown

Annual Saltmarsh Aster (Symphyotrichum subulatum) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

The USDA PLANTS Database (opens in new tab) does not flag Annual Saltmarsh Aster as toxic to livestock.

Light

full sun

Water

medium

Size

12"–36" H × 6"–24" W

Bloom

Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Native to

AL, AR, CT, DE and 21 more states

Pollinators

bees, butterflies, flies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Annual saltmarsh aster is a native wildflower that produces small white or pale purple daisy-like blooms from summer through fall. This compact plant thrives in full sun and tolerates salt spray, making it well-suited for coastal gardens.

In an HOA neighborhood

Annual Saltmarsh Aster takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: moderate. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Annual nature requires replanting each year
  • Can appear weedy or unkempt to traditional gardeners
  • May self-seed unpredictably in formal landscapes

Wildlife value

The long blooming period provides nectar for bees, butterflies, and beneficial flies from midsummer through October. Seeds support small birds during fall migration.

Common questions

How much sun does Annual Saltmarsh Aster need?
Annual Saltmarsh Aster grows best in full sun conditions.
When does Annual Saltmarsh Aster bloom?
Annual Saltmarsh Aster blooms in July, August, September, and October.
Where is Annual Saltmarsh Aster native?
Annual Saltmarsh Aster (Symphyotrichum subulatum) is native to AL, AR, CT, DE and 21 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
Is Annual Saltmarsh Aster toxic to livestock?
The USDA PLANTS Database does not flag Annual Saltmarsh Aster as toxic to livestock.
What pollinators does Annual Saltmarsh Aster attract?
Annual Saltmarsh Aster draws bees, butterflies, and flies.
Is Annual Saltmarsh Aster HOA-friendly?
Annual Saltmarsh Aster takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Annual Saltmarsh Aster? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz