Skip to main content

New Mexico Pennyroyal

Hedeoma drummondii

Last reviewed: August 2026

New Mexico Pennyroyal (Hedeoma drummondii)
Photo: (c) Alex Abair, some rights reserved (CC BY), uploaded by Alex Abair

Toxicity unknown

New Mexico Pennyroyal (Hedeoma drummondii) is not listed by the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center (opens in new tab) or the other sources we check, so we have no verdict for it either way. Absence from those lists is not a clearance. If your pet shows symptoms after eating any plant, call the ASPCA at (888) 426-4435.

Light

full sun

Water

low

Size

6"–12" H × 4"–8" W

Bloom

Jun, Jul, Aug

Native to

AL, AZ, CA, CO and 11 more states

Pollinators

bees, butterflies

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 445 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Pennyroyal is a small annual herb with aromatic foliage and tiny flowers that bloom through summer. This compact plant stays low and neat, making it suitable for edges and small spaces. It requires minimal water once established and thrives in sunny conditions.

In an HOA neighborhood

New Mexico Pennyroyal is an HOA-friendly choice. Maintenance level: low. Tidiness: 4 out of 5.

Works well in: front yard, foundation, street edge, mid zone.

  • As an annual, requires replanting each year
  • May not provide year-round presence

Wildlife value

The small flowers attract native bees and butterflies during the summer blooming period. Its compact size makes it a good choice for pollinator gardens in smaller spaces.

Common questions

How much sun does New Mexico Pennyroyal need?
New Mexico Pennyroyal grows best in full sun conditions.
When does New Mexico Pennyroyal bloom?
New Mexico Pennyroyal blooms in June, July, and August.
Where is New Mexico Pennyroyal native?
New Mexico Pennyroyal (Hedeoma drummondii) is native to AL, AZ, CA, CO and 11 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
What pollinators does New Mexico Pennyroyal attract?
New Mexico Pennyroyal draws bees and butterflies.
Is New Mexico Pennyroyal HOA-friendly?
New Mexico Pennyroyal is generally an HOA-friendly choice in the right placement, with low maintenance.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow New Mexico Pennyroyal? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz