Skip to main content

Upland Brittle Bladderfern

Cystopteris tenuis

Last reviewed: August 2026

Upland Brittle Bladderfern (Cystopteris tenuis)
Photo: Jaknouse / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 3.0)

Light

part shade

Water

medium

Size

6"–18" H × 4"–12" W

Bloom

N/A

Native to

AL, AR, AZ, CO and 33 more states

Before you buy

Your city may pay you to plant this

Cities and water utilities offer rebates for replacing lawn with native and water-wise plants. We track 437 programs across 44 states, each with a link to the provider and the date we last checked it.

Find rebates in your area

Upland brittle bladderfern is a delicate native fern that forms small clumps of finely divided, light green fronds. It thrives in partially shaded areas with moderate moisture and goes dormant in winter. This subtle groundcover works well in naturalized settings and woodland gardens.

In an HOA neighborhood

Upland Brittle Bladderfern takes more care to keep looking intentional in a front yard. Maintenance level: low. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Works well in: backyard only.

  • Very delicate appearance may look unkempt to conservative neighbors
  • Completely dies back in winter leaving bare spots
  • Small size and fine texture can appear weedy rather than intentional

Wildlife value

As a fern, it does not attract pollinators but provides shelter and nesting material for small wildlife. The fronds offer habitat for various insects and spiders.

Common questions

How much sun does Upland Brittle Bladderfern need?
Upland Brittle Bladderfern grows best in part shade conditions.
Where is Upland Brittle Bladderfern native?
Upland Brittle Bladderfern (Cystopteris tenuis) is native to AL, AR, AZ, CO and 33 more states, per the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew).
Is Upland Brittle Bladderfern HOA-friendly?
Upland Brittle Bladderfern takes more care to look intentional in a front yard. Consider it for backyard or mid-zone beds rather than the street edge.

Native range data from the World Checklist of Vascular Plants (Kew). Pollinator and host plant associations compiled from GBIF, iNaturalist, and published ecological literature.

Ready to grow Upland Brittle Bladderfern? Add it to your garden in Pollinator Patch to track it and get season-by-season care guidance.

Not sure where to start? Take the 2-minute yard quiz